Contact Us: Support@funloaded.org.ng

SMS/Whatsapp Us on: 08032773749

Funloaded WhatsApp Group

West African Senior School Certificate Examination [WASSCE] For School Candidates Examination Date and Time-Table for 2019/2020 Session [Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, Gambia, and Sierra-Leone] | WAEC May/June Official Exam Timetable for 2020.

This is to inform all candidates who registered for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination [WASSCE] For School Candidates Examination 2020 that the examination date has been announced.

According to the West African Examination Council [WAEC], the WASSCE for School Candidates examination will commence from Monday 30th March 2020 – Friday 12th June 2020.

Please be informed that the online registration for the 2020 WASSCE for School Candidates Examination is ongoing and expected to close on March 1st, 2020.

Schools that are yet to register and submit their Students’ data are urged to do so before the above-stipulated date.

Click Here for the Registration Guidelines.

WAEC May/June Examination Time-Table 2020

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
Monday, 30th March 2020 to Thursday, 2nd April 2020 (1st and 2nd Project Work Options)SC7073Basketry 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperThe date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
SC7083Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
SC7103Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
SC7113Jewelry 3 (Project Work)*
SC7123Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
SC7133Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
SC7143Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
SC7153Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Monday, 6th April 2020SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins8:30 am. – 11:40 am (1st Set)
SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs10mins12:00 noon. – 3:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm
Tuesday, 7th April 2020 to Friday, 10th April 2020SC3013Arabic 3 (Oral)15minsThe date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
SC3043French 3 (Oral)40mins
SC7013Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)2hrs 30mins
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)3hrs
SC7054Music 3B (Performance Test)30mins
Tuesday, 14th April 2020SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 15th April, 2020SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC6042Building Construction 2 (Essay)1hr 45mins2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6041Building Construction 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
SC5132Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 16th April 2020SC1022Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)2hrs 10mins8:30 am – 10:40 am
SC1021Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)50mins10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5152Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 21st April 2020SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins8:30 am – 9:15 am (1st Set)
SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins9:40 am – 10:25 am (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 22nd April 2020SC7102Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7101Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs8:30 am – 11:30am (1st Set)
SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins1:00pm – 2:50pm
Thursday, 23rd April 2020SC6072Metalwork 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins8:30 am – 10:00 am
SC6071Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC7072Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7071Basketry 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20am
SC5142Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6052Electronics 2 (Essay)1hr1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
SC6051Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Friday, 24thApril 2020SC5042Biology 2 (Essay)1hr 40mins8:30 am – 10:10 am
SC5041Biology 1 (Objective)50mins10:10 am – 11:00 am
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 noon. – 12:45 pm
Monday, 27th April, 2020SC6232Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tuesday, 28th April 2020SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7142Sculpture 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7141Sculpture 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6092Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)2hrs 20mins1:00 pm – 3:20 pm
SC6091Woodwork 1 (Objective)40mins3:20 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 30th April 2020SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am(1st Set)
SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2nd Set)
SC2072History 2 (Essay)2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC2071History 1 (Objective)1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Friday, 1st May 2020SC2102Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)1hr 15mins8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC2101Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC51432hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7132Picture Making 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC7131Picture Making 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
Monday, 4th May 2020SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7052Music 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7051Music 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6032Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6031Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 5th May 2020SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 6th May 2020SC5122Physics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins8:30 am – 10.00 am
SC5121Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins10:00 am – 11:15 am
SC7082Ceramics 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins1:00 pm. – 3:00 pm
SC7081Ceramics 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC5162Forestry 2 (Essay)*2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5161Forestry 1 (Objective)*1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 7th May 2020SC3022English Language 2(Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC3021English Language 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
Friday, 8th May 2020SC2042Geography 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2041Geography 1(Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7152Textiles 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7151Textiles 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
Monday, 11th May 2020SC7022Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC7021Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC3161Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3171Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3181Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3191Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3201Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3211Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3221Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3231Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3241Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3251Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3261Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
Monday, 11th May 2020SC1042Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC1041Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr11:00 am – 12:00 noon
SC3162Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3172Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3182Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3192Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3202Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3212Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3222Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3232Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3242Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3252Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3262Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Tuesday, 12th May, 2020SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)
SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC7092General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*1hr 30mins1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
SC7091General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*50mins2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Wednesday, 13th May 2020SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Thursday, 14th May 2020SC4022General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Friday, 15thMay, 2020SC2032Economics 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2031Economics 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6012Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)1hr2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6011Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Monday, 18th May 2020SC2022Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2021Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2082Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2081Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5052Chemistry 2 (Essay)2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5051Chemistry 1 (Objective)1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 19th May 2020SC2052Government 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am. – 10:30 am
SC2051Government 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs8:30 am. – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 20th May 2020SC5172Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*1hr 30mins8:30 am – 10:00 am
SC5171Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thursday, 21st May 2020SC1012Business Management 2 (Essay)2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC1011Business Management 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)
SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2nd Set)
Friday, 22nd May 2020SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Tuesday, 26th May 2020 to Monday, 1st June, 2020 (3rd Project Work Option)SC7073Basketry 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
SC7083Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
SC7103Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
SC7113Jewelry 3 (Project Work)*
SC7123Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
SC7133Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
SC7143Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
SC7153Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Tuesday, 2nd May 2020SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am
SC5072General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5071General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6082Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)1hr 45mins1:00 pm – 2:45 pm
SC6081Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Wednesday, 3rd June 2020SC7122Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7121Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7042Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7041Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***1hr10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thursday, 4th June 2020SC1071Typewriting2hrs 40mins8:30 am – 11:10 am (1st Set)
SC1071Typewriting2hrs 40mins11:30 am – 2:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC3012Arabic 2 (Essay)2hrs 50mins1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC3011Arabic 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC1052Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Friday, 5th June 2020SC3042French 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC3041French 1 (Objective)1hr9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC7012Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)1hrs 30mins2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC7011Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hr3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Monday, 8th June 2020SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 9th June 2020SC2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*3hrs 50mins8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*1:00 pm – 1.50 pm
Thursday, 11th June 2020SC7112Jewelry 2 (Essay)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7111Jewelry 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC2152West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*2hrs 10mins8:30 am – 10:40 am
SC2151West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*50mins10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
Friday, 12th June 2020SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)
SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
  • Available to candidates in Ghana only
    ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
    *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
    **** Available to candidates in Liberia only
ALSO READ  WAEC Health Science Expo 2020, WAEC May/June Health Science Obj/Essay Runs 2020/2021, WAEC Health Science Questions and Answers

Important Notes:
1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

ALSO READ  2020 WAEC GCE Physics Expo, WAEC GCE Jan/Feb Physics Obj/Essay Runs 2020/2021, WAEC First Series Physics Questions and Answers

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

ALSO READ  WAEC EXPO: How To Subscribe For 2020 WAEC Expo/Runz

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Join Over 200,000+ Readers Online Now! SUBSCRIBE HERE


JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP FOR LATEST UPDATES


 COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[Support@funloaded.org.ng]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

PREVIOUS POST «
NEXT POST: »

About The Author

Mr Fun

I'm the founder of funloaded.org.ng Nigerian educational resourceful digital content website that ignites student's curiosity and inspires educators to reimagine learning as a solid ground, with improving student achievement.

No Responses

  1. Mr Fun February 19, 2020

Leave a Reply

Want to subscribe for Exam Runz? Chat with us