Contact Us: Support@funloaded.org.ng

SMS/Whatsapp Us on: 08032773749

Funloaded WhatsApp Group

Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates : Nigeria Cases

Here is a daily update to encourage the General Public to Take Responsibility and Stay Safe during this COVID-19 Coronavirus pandemic. COVID-19 is real. Stay safe, stay home, and save Nigeria.

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Highlights.

Table of Contents

ALSO READ  2020 JAMB Registration Pre-Information - Official Price & Procedures and Warnings
    • On the 12th of May 2020, 146 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
    • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 4787 cases have been confirmed, 959 cases have been discharged and 158 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 146 new cases are reported from 20 states- Lagos(57), Kano(27), Kwara(10), Edo(9), Bauchi(8), Yobe(7), Kebbi(4), Oyo(4), Katsina(3), Niger(3), Plateau(2), Borno(2), Benue(2), Sokoto(2), Gombe(1), Enugu(1), Ebonyi(1), Ogun(1), FCT(1), Rivers(1)

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested28418
Total Confirmed cases4787
Discharged959
Death158

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by State in Nigeria.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos1,9901,45550233
Kano6935867433
FCT360288657
Katsina2081791811
Bauchi190164233
Borno1881601216
Ogun12776465
Gombe11965531
Jigawa11811242
Kaduna11191173
Sokoto108732213
Edo8871134
Zamfara736715
Oyo6951162
Kwara443491
Osun395304
Kebbi282413
Nasarawa25241
Rivers231643
Plateau21201
Adamawa21174
Yobe20191
Delta171133
Akwa Ibom175102
Ondo164111
Ekiti15591
Taraba15141
Enugu1192
Niger972
Ebonyi88
Bayelsa633
Benue44
Imo321
Abia211
Anambra11
ALSO READ  National Identity Card Registration Guidelines and Procedures

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/

SOURCE: https://www.myschoolgist.com/ng/covid-19-nigeria-cases/

Join Over 200,000+ Readers Online Now! SUBSCRIBE HERE


JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP FOR LATEST UPDATES


 COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[Support@funloaded.org.ng]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

PREVIOUS POST «
NEXT POST: »

About The Author

Mr Fun

I'm the founder of funloaded.org.ng Nigerian educational resourceful digital content website that ignites student's curiosity and inspires educators to reimagine learning as a solid ground, with improving student achievement.

Leave a Reply


BEST LEGIT EXAM EXPO RUNZ| 2021 JAMB CBT RUNS/RUNZ | 2020 WAEC RUNS/RUNZ | 2020 NECO RUNS/RUNZ | 2020 NABTEB RUNS/RUNZ | FUNLOADEDblog |